?

Log in

Bizarro Literature Community [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

[ website | Mondo Bizarro Forum ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

afterbirth editor's survey answers [Feb. 8th, 2008|08:44 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

afterbirthbooks
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

name: karen
dob: dec 26
loc: seattle WA
hometown: seattle, WA, although I wasn't born here

five details about you...
[x] editor
[x] college instructor
[x] book lover
[x] animal lover
[x] have found my true love

five details about your appearance right now...
[x] fancy flower glasses...because I have old lady eyes now
[x] messy hair...turning grey because I am old
[x] comfortable clothes
[x] "more to love"
[x] little ponytail...because I am young at heart  :-)

five things you did today
[x] wrote to one of our illustrators
[x] met with students getting ready for their internships
[x] ate chocolate
[x] cooked pasta
[x] watched a very intense jodi foster movie

five favorite groups...(in no particular order)
[x] indigo girls
[x] chieftains
[x] uncle bonsai
[x] the monkees
[x] red hot chili peppers

five favorite movies...
[x] star wars (especially episodes 4-6)
[x] lord of the rings (this is cheating because both of these so far are series)
[x] harry potter (hmm..another series--guess I am no good at restraint)
[x] ghostbusters (only the first one)
[x] The Reaping (this is my favorite newer movie)

five things that make you happy...
[x] spending time talking to my partner
[x] watching tv or movies with my partner
[x] being goofy and making my partner laugh
[x] seeing one of our books do well
[x] playing silly games with my facebook friends

five things that disgust you...
[x] snobby people who act superior
[x] pointless wars (means almost all of them)
[x] george bush
[x] people who hate others because of race, culture, gender, sexual orientation, disability, etc. etc.
[x] anyone who is cruel to an animal in any way, shape, or form

five things that don't impress you...
[x] people who want something without working for it
[x] expensive cars
[x] diamonds
[x] television ads
[x] junk mail

five things you can't live without...
[x] my life partner
[x] my pets
[x] books
[x] friends and co-workers
[x] the chance to use my skills and abilities

five things you'll do when you complete this...
[x] get something to drink because this took a very long time
[x] chill out with tv or a book
[x] pet my dog and cat
[x] kiss someone ;-)
[x] copy this to put on my facebook profile
LinkLeave a comment

DO THIS SURVEY [Feb. 7th, 2008|03:40 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

blooskize
[Current Mood |boredbored]

name: gina
dob: oct 14
loc: seattle WA
hometown: quincy MA

five details about you...
[x] vegan
[x] writer
[x] feminist
[x] democrat
[x] insane

five details about your appearance right now...
[x] element hoodie
[x] messy hair
[x] pleather boots
[x] jamba juice T
[x] yawning

five things you did today
[x] rolled out of bed
[x] walked the dog
[x] stared at the computer
[x] stressed about shit
[x] drank lots of coffee

five favorite groups...(in no particular order)
[x] rhcp
[x] marley
[x] dk’s
[x] misfits
[x] gorilla biscuits

five favorite movies...
[x] nightmare before christmas
[x] fear and loathing in lv
[x] fight club
[x] deathproof
[x] the big lebowski

five things that make you happy...
[x] writing
[x] not writing
[x] animals
[x] my sweetie
[x] guitars

five things that disgust you...
[x] cruelty
[x] apathy
[x] sexism
[x] racism
[x] homophobia

five things that don't impress you...
[x] skeletal girls
[x] stuck-up writers
[x] fat wallets
[x] the state of florida
[x] suv’s

five things you can't live without...
[x] creativity
[x] my better half
[x] books
[x] coffee
[x] art

five things you'll do when you complete this...
[x] scratch my forehead
[x] drink my gatorade
[x] resist the urge to take a nap
[x] check my email
[x] work on my book
LinkLeave a comment

just my luck [Jan. 31st, 2008|03:55 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

blooskize
[Current Mood |goodgood]

Your Famous Last Words Will Be:

"So, you're a cannibal."
LinkLeave a comment

poll--for the hell of it [Jan. 8th, 2008|02:19 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

blooskize
[Current Mood |groggygroggy]

Q: Kissed someone on your friends list - uh...no
Q: Been arrested?- hmm
Q: Kissed someone you didn't like? - probably when I was younger
Q: You like someone?- I "like" lots of someones
Q: Held a snake?- yep
Q: Been suspended from school?- haha...NEVER
Q: Sang in the shower?- nope
Q: Sat on a roof top?- a long time ago
Q: Been pushed into a pool with all your clothes on?- no, thank god
Q: Broken a bone?- does my nose count?
Q: Shaved your head?- yep!
Q: Played a prank on someone?- haha..pretty much every day
Q: Had/have a gym membership?- nooooo
Q: Made a boyfriend/girlfriend cry?- unfortunately
Q: Donated Blood?- probably...can't remember
Q: Had your heart broken?- yes :(
Q: Broken someone's heart?- yes :(

"Who was the last person.......?"

1. You hung out with? THE SPECIAL K
2. You texted? K most likely
4. You went to the movies with? I don't need no stinkin' movies!
5. You went to the mall with? are you crazy?
6. You talked to on the phone? K...she woke me up!!
7. Who made you laugh? everyone makes me laugh
8. You hugged? K again

---Would you rather...
1. Have white bread or wheat? wheat
2. Be serious or be funny? BAH HAHA...funny
3. Drink whole or skim milk? soy
4. Die in a fire or get shot? jeeze...shot I guess

---Choices---
1. Sun or moon?-- moon
2. Winter or Fall?-- fall...no, winter...no, fall. yes, definitely fall.
3. Left or right?-- huh?
4. Sunny or rainy? I like both
5. Hugs or kisses? both rule
6. Where do you live? washington STATE
7. Rock or Techno? definitely rock
8. Do you want to get married? I hope to someday
9. Do you twirl your spaghetti or cut it? twirl! silly survey, what kind of Italian do you take me for???
10. Do You Cook? with poor results...so, no
11. Current mood: groggy

In the last 72 hours have you...
1. Kissed someone? yep
2. Sang? haha...no
3. Been hugged? yep
4. Like someone you can't have? nope
LinkLeave a comment

is this thing on? [Jan. 3rd, 2008|05:37 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

blooskize
I would like to try to get this community more active. Or possibly start another one, if that's not possible. Over the next few days and weeks and I'm to try to get more people participating as I think this is a great chance for exposure and we all need to take advantage of it. It would be great if somewhere on here there could be a link to www.bizarrocentral.com, as Mondo Bizarro is now dead.

Thinking out loud....
LinkLeave a comment

Guilt [Oct. 20th, 2007|11:49 am]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

accuris

Do you feel guilty?  Have you done something so shameful that you wish to bury your head in the sand?  Come tel me about it on my journal.  I am a horror and dark fantasy author who is currently fascinated with this odd emotion.

LinkLeave a comment

MEDIA WHORES @ LULU (ebook) - $1 USD download [Sep. 1st, 2007|09:13 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

mopedronin
MEDIA WHORES is now available at my Lulu store: http://www.lulu.com/dnafiction .

It features new material (ohlahlah!), an excellent 3DCG cover (included in the document itself) by Japanese 3DCG illustrator 4DHeaven Terrace (http://heaven4d.babu.com/) and retails for a whopping $1 USD.

LinkLeave a comment

MEDIA WHORES @ SECOND LIFE [Aug. 20th, 2007|07:31 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

mopedronin
MEDIA WHORES -- a bizarro story of sex, zombies, and a mediamatrix looking to step on your nuts -- now on sale at Second Life: http://slurl.com/secondlife/Publishing%20Island/63/187/36
LinkLeave a comment

Let's Destruction! [Jul. 27th, 2007|10:08 am]
LJ Bizarro Literature community

mopedronin
Hello, and here's a bomb for you...

Adult situations, language and violenceCollapse )

Read the rest of the story at http://www.twitter.com/junkdnafiction
LinkLeave a comment

AN EXPERIMENT WITH THE ESSAY [May. 12th, 2007|06:01 pm]
LJ Bizarro Literature community
cutupartist18
. . . by initial composition led to believe that we are reproduction of a state of dimensional reality day-by-piece . . . prose must be tailored empirical evidence—i.e. alongside cut-up technique— real world— material—make use of it—as it stands . . . stream of conscious evidence as proof originated in its most recent form—now . . . disprove it scientifically, O modernist authors!—flow of thought—observe way we perceive author’s own voice closely enough—we cannot inwardly express in mind that which we know to be true by document raw thoughts—& feel—along with any associations we have learned through conditioning—evidently align with one disconnected in appearance . . . at times inaccurate . . . or times incident scores upon consciousness . . . dissect some of se . . . would like to believe either . . . we give it some thought . . . human processes . . . as images—as y come—projected—as document—example—as . . . image by fusion plays fairly dirty trick . . . but this basic idea of—of—of consciousness . . . if we were way reality were . . . within our first rational association—reality without trace . . . or strange tabulating image instead—since we cannot always . . . sensations as such: end-patterns & shapes of looking for-prose—tail time & space—image cut-up—like this would be—you’re just looking at it—preliminary vision . . . broken all seems normal—a distillation of this kind—break through closer—to closer psychology cemented in our brains . . . processes neither constant repetition . . . automatic . . . & is consciousness changing in projected image—brain can comply . . . more accurately cut-up—flat—it would at first be difficult order to take kind of sketch form . . . experience an essentially two-dimensional consciousness even further—we know from conception to be used . . . when something jumps out at you—immediate sense of touch . . . one possible way . . . said with some confidence . . . world of solids & liquids
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]